Discover Bangkok

Visa requirements

Most visitors coming to Thailand do not require a visa for entry:


List of countries exempted from visa in Thailand

  • Nationals of countries, which are exempted from visa requirements when entering Thailand for tourism purposes. Such nationals will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 30 days.

  • Countries including: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahrain, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, The Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, UAE, UK, USA, Vietnam

  • Nationals of countries which hold bilateral agreements with Thailand on the exemption of visa requirements.

  • Period of stay of 14 days: Cambodia, Myanmar (international airports only)

  • Period of stay of 30 days: Hong Kong, Laos, Macau, Mongolia, Russia, Vietnam

  • Period of stay of 90 days: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Korea, Peru

For more information, please visit the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs website.


Note: Travelers traveling from/through countries which have been declared Yellow Fever Infected Areas must acquire an International Health Certificate verifying the receiving of a Yellow Fever vaccination.

Letter of invitation
Please email info@ishamasia.com if you require an invitation letter for the purpose of visa application to allow you to travel to attend the ISHAM Asia 2020 event with the subject title ‘Request for ISHAM Asia 2020 Letter of Invitation’.


In this email, please provide the following details:

  • Full name (as in passport)

  • Passport number

  • Nationality

  • Job title

  • Company name

  • Company address, city, and country

  • Telephone

  • Fax

 

Please also attach a scanned copy of your business card and passport to your email. If your request is successful, we will email you a copy of your letter of invitation and send you the original copy by mail, if required. Request for a letter of invitation along with the required information and documents must reach the secretariat by February 28, 2020.